Candidates

 

FEDERAL LEVEL ELECTIONS

United States House of Representatives – Michigan’s 1st Congressional District

Dr. Bob Lorinser – https://www.votedrbob.com/

United States Senate

TBA – 2024 Election

STATE OF MICHIGAN ELECTIONS

State Senate – 37th District

Barb Conley – https://barbaraconley.com/

State Senate – 38th District

John Braamse – https://www.johnbraamse.com/

State House of Representatives – 107th District

Jodi Decker – https://www.votejodidecker.com/

State House of Representatives – 108th District

Chris Lopez – https://votechrislopez.com/

 

State Supreme Court

Richard Bernstein – TBA

Kyra Harris Bolden – https://boldenforjustice.com/

Wayne State Board of Governors

Shirley Stancato – https://www.stancato4wsu.com/

Eva Garza Dewaelsche – https://www.facebook.com/eva4wsu/

MSU Board of Trustees

Brian Mosallam – https://votemosallam.com/

Dr. Rema Vassar – https://www.drrema.com/ 

U of M Board of Regents

Mark Bernstein – https://youtu.be/rCXmP2_t41c

Dr. Shauna Diggs – https://www.facebook.com/diggs4michigan/

State Board of Education

Ellen Lipton – https://elfored.org/

Jason Strayhorn – https://votestrayhorn.com/

CHIPPEWA COUNTY ELECTIONS

Chippewa County Board of Commissioners Democratic Candidates

District 2: Jim Martin
District 3: Don McLean
District 4: Ted Postula
District 5: Rudy Johnson – furlonco@up.net

Chippewa County Register of Deeds Democratic Candidate

Sharon Kennedy – sharon@sault.com

Chippewa County Drain Commissioner Democratic Candidate

Jim Zimmerman – sooman30@me.com

 

TOWNSHIP ELECTIONS Democratic Candidates

Bay Mills

Supervisor – Roger C. Graham
Clerk – Mary Swendsen
Treasurer – Dawn A. Recla
Trustee – Ray Baker
Trustee – Daniel Wilcox

Bruce

Clerk – Ward Pulfrey
Trustee – Thomas L. Gage

Chippewa

Treasurer – Billie Jo Johnson
Trustee –
Constable –

DeTour

Clerk – Janelle Dudeck
Trustee – Robert Vaught

Hulbert

Clerk – Cyndi Dewitt
Trustee – Todd Davis

Kinross

Trustee – Carla Sare

Raber

Supervisor – Linda Johnson
Supervisor – Gary Kott
Treasurer – Leslie Opolka
Trustee – Cynthia Crisp
Trustee – Daniel Galarowic

Rudyard

Clerk – Margaret Jarvie
Trustee – Amy Miller

Soo

Supervisor – Larry J. Perron

Sugar Island

Treasurer – Jacklyn J. Brown
Trustee – Kathy Dickey Noble

Trout Lake

Clerk – Alvin W. English

2020 Democratic Candidate Slate

Here is a printable copy of our Democratic Party Slate of Candidates for Chippewa County.  You may print this and use it for reference as you cast your ballot.

DOWNLOAD SLATE CARD HERE